2018 Australian International Beer Awards winners announced

Brewers from around the world celebrate trophy wins

Media release
Subscribe to VisitVineyards.com
Alexandra Nowell, Knotty (Packaged) – Three Weavers Brewing Company, California, USA

Alexandra Nowell, Knotty (Packaged) – Three Weavers Brewing Company, California, USA [©Craig Moodie ]

Moorilla's famous
Ken Arrowsmit, Beerland Wheat Beer (Draught) – Beerland Brewing, Whitfords WA, Australia

 

Breweries from all corners of the country and around the world are celebrating after the results of the 2018 Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) were announced in Melbourne on the 17th May, with Western Australian brewery Beerland Brewing taking out Champion Australian Beer for their Beerland Wheat Beer (Draught).

Champion International Beer was awarded to California-based brewery Three Weavers Brewing Company for their Knotty (Packaged) beer, who were also awarded Best IPA for the same brew.

The largest annual beer competition in the world judging both draught and packaged beer, the AIBA celebrated 26 years of recognising the world’s best beers this year, attracting record participation with 2178 entries across the beer categories, including 120 entries received in the design and media categories.

“Interest in AIBA continues to grow – this year we had entries from twenty eight countries and almost every state of Australia. We also added new sub-classes to the competition to ensure we are adjusting to the trends of the expanding beer market”, said Paul Guerra, CEO, The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV).

In other top honours, Mountain Goat Pty Ltd, from Victoria were awarded Champion Large Australian Brewery, whilst Firestone Walker Brewing Co. from California, were awarded Champion Large International Brewery.

Green Beacon Brewing Co, from Queensland were awarded Champion Medium Australian Brewery, with German Mahrs Bräu Bamberg GMBH awarded Champion Medium International Brewery.

Queensland’s wins continued with Champion Small Australian Brewery won by Black Hops Brewing, whilst New Zealand took home the last of the Champion brewery honours with Kereru Brewing Company Limited, awarded Champion Small International Brewery.

The Australian Gypsy Brewer Award was presented to New South Wales brewers Philter Brewing, who began production in 2017, and the Gary Shephard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor was awarded to Victorian Microbrewery, Brownstone.

Nineteen major trophies were also awarded across the various beer styles, with nine awarded to international breweries, four to New South Wales-based breweries, two each to Victorian and Western Australian breweries and one each to breweries from Queensland and Tasmania.

For the second year in a row, two trophies were awarded for Best Design, with Western Australian Colonial Brewing Company taking home Best Label/Surface Graphic for their South West Sour and New Zealand’s Sawmill Brewery awarded Best Outer Packaging for their Sawmill Multipacks.

A panel of close to 80 international and local judges, assessed entries over three days at Melbourne Showgrounds last week.

Conducted by RASV, who also manage the Royal Melbourne Wine Awards and Australian Distilled Spirits Awards, the AIBA were presented at a gala dinner, held as part of Good Beer Week, where over 800 people witnessed the results announcement.

The dinner also saw the unveiling of the AIBA Collaboration Beer, ‘We Do It For The Passion…Fruit’ Tart IPA, specially brewed by four of last year’s champions.

All results are available at www.rasv.com.au

2018 CHAMPION TROPHIES

Champion Australian Beer presented by Barrett Burston Malting Co & Cryer Malt
Beerland Wheat Beer (Draught) - Beerland Brewing, Whitfords WA, Australia

Champion International Beer presented by RASV
Knotty (Packaged) – Three Weavers Brewing Company, California, USA

Champion Large Australian Brewery presented by Barrett Burston Malting Co
Mountain Goat Beer Pty Ltd, Vic, Australia

Champion Large International Brewery presented by Hop Products Australia on behalf of Barth Haas Group
Firestone Walker Brewing Co., California, USA

Champion Medium Australian Brewery presented by CryerMalt
Green Beacon Brewing Co, QLD, Australia

Champion Medium International Brewery presented by RASV
Mahrs Bräu Bamberg GMBH, Franconia/Bavaria, Germany

Champion Small Australian Brewery presented by FB*PROPAK
Black Hops Brewing, QLD, Australia

Champion Small International Brewery presented by RASV
Kereru Brewing Company Limited, Wellington, NZ

Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor
Brownstone Microbrewery, Vic, Australia

Australian Gypsy Brewer Award presented by FB*PROPAK
Philter Brewing, NSW, Australia

 

2018 MAJOR TROPHIES

Best Australian Style Lager presented by RASV
Hawke's Lager (Draught) - Hawke's Brewing Co., NSW, Australia

Best European Style Lager (excluding Pilsner) presented by RASV
Firestone Lager (Packaged) - Firestone Walker Brewing Co., California, USA

Best International Lager presented by RASV
Dagon Lager Beer (Draught) - Dagon Beverages Co., Ltd., Myanmar

Best Pilsner presented by Brews News
Moo Brew Pilsner (Draught) - Moo Brew, Tasmania, Australia

Best Amber / Dark Lager presented by Hopco
Hunter Bock (Draught) - Hunter Beer Co., NSW, Australia

Best Australian Style Pale Ale presented by Plasdene Glass-Pak Pty Ltd
Philter XPA (Packaged) - Philter Brewing, NSW, Australia

Best New World-Style Pale Ale presented by Hop Products Australia
Hubert MPA (Packaged) - Melvin Brewing, WY, USA

Best International Style Pale Ale presented by The Post Project
Billfish APA (Packaged) - Bach Brewing, Auckland, NZ

Best British Style Ale (excluding IPA and Pale Ale) presented by RASV
Glamarama Summer Ale (Draught) - Sydney Brewery, NSW, Australia

Best European Style Ale presented by RASV
Cha Chaan Teng Gose (Packaged) - Young Master Brewery, Hong Kong

Best IPA presented by Kegstar
Knotty (Packaged) - Three Weavers Brewing Company, California, USA

Best Amber / Dark Ale presented by Hopco
Two Birds Sunset (Draught) - Two Birds Brewing, Vic, Australia

Best Porter presented by Weyermann Specialty Malts
Temptress (Draught) - Holgate Brewhouse Pty Ltd, Vic, Australia

Best Stout presented by RASV
Spies Like Us (Packaged) - Wormtown Brewery, MA, USA

Best Reduced / Low alcohol beer presented by RASV
Nail MVP (Draught) - Nail Brewing Australia, WA, Australia

Best Wheat Beer presented by RASV
Beerland Wheat Beer (Draught) - Beerland Brewing, Whitfords WA, Australia

Best Belgian / French Ale presented by RASV
Beach House (Draught) - Black Hops Brewing, QLD, Australia

Best Scotch Ale / Barley Wine presented by RASV
Bohemia Wee Heavy (Packaged) - Cervejaria Bohemia, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Best Specialty Beer presented by GABS
Captain of the Coast (Packaged) - Pelican Brewing Company, Oregon, USA
 

DESIGN

Best Design – Label / Surface Graphic presented by Labelmakers
South West Sour - Colonial Brewing Company, WA, Australia

Best Design – Outer Packaging presented by RASV
Sawmill – Multipacks - Sawmill Brewery, NZ

MEDIA

Best Media – Presented by The Crafty Pint
William Ziebell (The Crafty Pint), Vic, Australia

Consistency of Excellence – Presented by RASV
Fixation IPA, (Draught) - Fixation Brewing Co., Victoria, Australia
Weihenstephan Kristall Weissbier, (Packaged) - Weihenstephan, Bavaria, Germany

 

Our Recommendations

To see our recommendations, ratings and reviews you must be a logged-in subscriber.

To subscribe please enter your email address in the "Subscribe Now - it's Free" box on the right and click the "Join" button, or fill in this form >

June 01st, 2018
 
Subscribe today - it's free
Subscribe Button

Subscribe now - for news and reviews, our newsletter (optional), to join our forums, and more.

Enter your email address and click the Subscribe button. We respect your privacy.

Log in

Enter your username...

Enter your password...

Log In Button

Forgotten your password?

Subscribe

Kerry's corner - your free benefits

Advertisement

Competitions