Trophies awarded at Australian International Beer Awards

The largest annual beer competition in the world

Media release
Subscribe to VisitVineyards.com
Stone & Wood Brewing Company, Australian International Beer Awards

Stone & Wood Brewing Company, Australian International Beer Awards [©Craig Moodie ]

Pack Beer Co, Australian International Beer Awards
Firestone Walker, Australian International Beer Awards
White Rabbit Brewery, Australian International Beer Awards

 

Breweries from all corners of the country and around the world are celebrating after the results of the 2017 Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) were announced in Melbourne on ,19th May with Victorian brewery White Rabbit taking out Champion Australian Beer for their White Rabbit White Ale (draught).

Champion International Beer was awarded to California-based brewery Firestone Walker for their Feral One (packaged) beer, who were also awarded Best Belgian/French Ale for the same beer and Best Pilsner for the Pivo Pils (packaged).

The largest annual beer competition in the world judging both draught and packaged beer, the AIBA celebrated 25 years of recognising the world’s best beers this year, attracting record participation with over 1890 entries across the beer categories. Close to another 200 entries were also received in the design and media categories.

In other top honours, Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW, was awarded Champion Large Australian Brewery for the second year running, whilst DAGON Beverages of Myanmar were awarded Champion Large International Brewery.

First time entrant Balter Brewing Company, Qld were awarded Champion Medium Australian Brewery also taking home the Garry Sheppard Memorial Trophy for the Best New Exhibitor, with Pelican Brewing Company, awarded Champion Medium International Brewery for the third consecutive year, in a testament to the Oregon USA- based brewery’s consistent quality.

Queensland’s wins continued with Champion Small Australian Brewery won by Green Beacon Brewing Co, whilst New Zealand took home the last of the Champion brewery honours with Deep Creek Brewing Company awarded Champion Small International Brewery.

The Australian Gypsy Brewer Award was presented to ACT brewers Pact Beer Co. who began production in 2015.

Nineteen major trophies were also awarded across the various beer styles, with six awarded to international breweries, six each to Victorian breweries, five to NSW- based breweries, two to Queensland and one in WA.

For the first time, two trophies were awarded for Best Design with WA’s Colonial Brewing Company taking home Best Label/Surface Graphic for their Pale Ale and NSW’s Wayward Brewing Company awarded Best Outer Packaging for their Wayward Core Range.

A panel of close to 80 international and local judges, overseen by Head Judge Brendan Varis, founder of WA’s Feral Brewing Co, assessed entries over three days at Melbourne Showgrounds last week.

“As always the standard of beer entered was exceptional with the gold medal and trophy winning beers representing the absolute pinnacle of beer quality from around the globe,” Brendan said.

Conducted by The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria, who also manage the Royal Melbourne Wine Awards and Australian Distilled Spirits Awards, the AIBA were presented at a gala dinner, held as part of Good Beer Week where over 700 people witnessed the results announcement.

The dinner also saw the unveiling of the AIBA Collaboration Beer ‘Citrus East Coast IPA’, specially brewed by last year’s Champion Australian Large, Medium, Small and Gypsy Brewers – Stone & Wood, Two Birds Brewing, Pirate Life and BeerCult.

All results are available at www.rasv.com.au

CHAMPION TROPHIES

  • Champion Australian Beer presented by GrainCorp - White Rabbit Ale (Draught) - White Rabbit Brewery, VIC
  • Champion International Beer - Feral One (Packaged) – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., USA
  • Champion Large Australian Brewery presented by Barrett Burston Malting - Stone & Wood Brewing Co., NSW
  • Champion Large International Brewery - DAGON Beverages Co., Myanmar
  • Champion Medium Australian Brewery presented by CryerMalt - Balter Brewing Company, QLD
  • Champion Medium International Brewery presented by Federation University Australia - Pelican Brewing Co., USA
  • Champion Small Australian Brewery presented by FB*PROPAK - Green Beacon Brewing Co., QLD
  • Champion Small International Brewery - Deep Creek Brewing Company, New Zealand
  • Garry Sheppard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor - Balter Brewing Company, QLD
  • Australian Gypsy Brewer Award presented by FB*PROPAK - Pact Beer Co, ACT

MAJOR TROPHIES

  • Best Australian Style Lager: Storm Super Dry (Packaged) – Aldi Stores (Minchinbury), NSW
  • Best European Style Lager – Presented by Federation University Australia: DAGON Extra Strong Beer (Draught) – DAGON Beverages Co., Myanmar
  • Best International Lager – Presented by 3 Degrees Marketing: India Pale Lager (Draught) – Beer Farm, WA
  • Best Pilsner – Presented by ExpoNet: Pivo Pils (Packaged) – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., USA
  • Best Amber / Dark Lager – Presented by ExpoNet: Velkopopovicky Kozel Dark (Packaged) - Plzensky Prazdroj A.S., Czech Republic
  • Best Australian Style Pale Ale – Presented by Plasdene Glass-Pak: Pay Day (Packaged) – 2 Brothers Brewery, Vic
  • Best New World-Style Pale Ale – Presented by Hops Products Australia: Pale Ale (Draught) – Mountain Goat Beer, Vic
  • Best International Style Pale Ale – Presented by The Post Project: Balter XPA (Packaged) – Balter Brewing Company, QLD
  • Best British Style Ale – Presented by Time Out: Jasper Ale (Draught) – Stone & Wood Brewing Co., NSW
  • Best European Style Ale – Presented by Hopco: Sourpuss Raspberry Berliner Weisse (Packaged) – Wayward Brewing Company, NSW
  • Best IPA – Presented by Kegstar: Pulped Fiction (Draught) - Mountain Goat Beer, Vic
  • Best Amber / Dark Ale: Exit Amber (Packaged) – Exit Brewing, Vic
  • Best Porter – Presented by Weyermann Specialty Malts: Silent Knight Porter (Draught) – Modus Operandi Brewing Company, NSW
  • Best Stout: Sligo Extra Stout (Draught) – Foghorn Brewhouse, NSW
  • Best Reduced / Low alcohol beer: Happiness (Draught) – 2 Brothers Brewery, Vic
  • Best Wheat Beer – Presented by Dan Murphy’s: White Rabbit White Ale (Draught) – White Rabbit Brewery, Vic
  • Best Belgian / French Ale: Feral One (Packaged) – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., USA
  • Best Scotch Ale / Barley Wine: SEAMASTER Imperial Ale (Packaged) – Bach Brewing, NZ
  • Best Specialty Beer – Presented by GABS: Raspberry Stout (Packaged) – Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, USA

DESIGN

  • Best Design – Label / Surface Graphic: Pale Ale – Colonial Brewing Company, WA
  • Best Design – Outer Packaging: Wayward Core Range – Wayward Brewing Company, NSW

MEDIA

  • Best Media – Presented by The Crafty Pint: James Atkinson – Australian Brews News

 

Our Recommendations

To see our recommendations, ratings and reviews you must be a logged-in subscriber.

To subscribe please enter your email address in the "Subscribe Now - it's Free" box on the right and click the "Join" button, or fill in this form >

May 26th, 2017
 
Subscribe today - it's free
Subscribe Button

Subscribe now - for news and reviews, our newsletter (optional), to join our forums, and more.

Enter your email address and click the Subscribe button. We respect your privacy.

Log in

Enter your username...

Enter your password...

Log In Button

Forgotten your password?

Subscribe

Kerry's corner - your free benefits

Advertisement

Competitions